Loading Events

Events for July 2019

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

Art Intake 9:30-4:30pm

14
15
16
17
18

DEMO: Still Life – Painting in Oil (11am-1pm)

20
21
22
23
24

MUSIC: Louise & Friends (7-10pm)

Purchaser’s Preview Evening

Show Opens to the Public 10am-7pm

MUSIC: Celtic Reflections (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Painting on Silk (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Acrylic Painting (11am-1pm)

TALK: Sooke Writer’s Collective (1:30-2:30pm)

MUSIC: Shane Beech (3-5pm)

DEMO: Oil Painting (3-5pm)

DEMO: Old Cameras; New Technology (3-5pm)

DOCENT TOUR: Ceramics (6-6:30pm)

Show Open 10am – 5pm

DOCENT TOUR: How to Hang & Display Challenging Pieces (10-10:30am)

DEMO: Painting Birds on Mixed Media (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Kathryn LeGros (11am-1pm)

TALK: Painting in Frozen Environments (1:30-2:30pm)

DEMO: Painting Birds on Mixed Media (3-5pm)

MUSIC: Tandy & Smith (3-5pm)

DEMO: Old Cameras; New Technology (3-5pm)

Artist Celebration 7-10pm (Invitation only)

MUSIC: The Company Men (8-10pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DOCENT TOUR: Fine Art Photography (10:30-11am)

MUSIC: Steve Pridgeon (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Miniatures (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Pen & Ink Stippling (11am-1pm)

TALK: The Art of Mental WeIlness (1:30-2:30pm)

DEMO: Silver Jewellery (3-5pm)

MUSIC: Los Gringos Locos (3-5pm)

DEMO: Acrylic Painting (3-5pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DEMO: Airbrushing (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Metalwork (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Doug & James (11am-1pm)

TALK: Using Nature to Create Art (1:30-2:30pm)

MUSIC: Dave & Linda (3-5pm)

DEMO: Airbrushing (3-5pm)

DEMO: Paper Maché Clay (3-5pm)

DOCENT TOUR: Textiles (6-6:30pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DOCENT TOUR: Brush Techniques (10:30-11am)

MUSIC: Gwyneth Evans (11am – 1pm)

DEMO: Painting with Thread (11am-1pm)

Toonie Tuesday from 2pm for Artz4Kidz & Artz4Youth

DEMO: Stained Glass (3-5pm)

DEMO: Resist Dyeing (3-5pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DEMO: Bobbin Lace (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Rob Cheramy (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Gouache & Ink (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Louise Rose (2-4pm)

Seniors Teas 2-4pm

DEMO: Bobbin Lace (3-5pm)

DEMO: Woodcarving (3-5pm)

DOCENT TOUR: Ceramics (6-6:30pm)

Show Open 10am – 9pm

DOCENT TOUR: Fine Art Photography (10:30-11am)

MUSIC: Marsha Elliott & Hanne Fair (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Pen & Ink Stippling (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Woodcarving (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Shreyas Balaiah & Bill Kent (2-4pm)

Seniors Teas 2-4pm

DEMO: Abstract Acrylic Painting (3-5pm)

DEMO: Spinning & Weaving (3-5pm)

MUSIC: Kent & Rae (6:30-8:30pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DOCENT TOUR: “Negative Space” (10:30-11am)

MUSIC: Jennifer Louise Taylor & Ken Hall (11am – 1pm)

DEMO: Charcoal (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Silver Lace (11am-1pm)

TALK: Harvesting Natural Materials (1:30-2:30pm)

MUSIC: Doug Farr (3-5pm)

DEMO: Using Natural Materials (3-5pm)

DOCENT TOUR: Colour (6-6:30pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DOCENT TOUR: The Role of Light & Dark Values in Art (10:30-11:00am)

MUSIC: Joey Smith (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Soapstone Carving (11am-1pm)

DEMO: Poured Acrylics (11am-1pm)

TALK: Reverence for Wood (1:30-2:30pm)

MUSIC: Bill Holtom (3-5pm)

DEMO: Soapstone Carving (3-5pm)

DEMO: Pencil Drawing (3-5pm)

DOCENT TOUR: How to Display Art in Your Home (6-6:30pm)

Show Open 10am – 7pm

DOCENT TOUR: Youth Art (10:30-11am)

DEMO: Silver Jewellery (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Rob & Linda (11am-1pm)

MUSIC: Karel Roessingh (3-5pm)

DEMO: Mixed Media (3-5pm)

+ Export Events